​STATEMENT
These paintings take shape with lightly set layers of vivid color freely laid with strokes, smears, and smudges: dissolving into intricate patterns of tiny spots recalling the living earth and passing skies.

Paintings can awaken what is lost; in the frantic digital world: inspiring us to see.

EXHIBITIONS
2024  Forthcoming: 89th Annual National Juried Exhibition CAA, Cooperstown, New York
          Forthcoming: Morning Noon Night, Attleboro Art Museum, Attleboro, Massachusetts
          Lift of Blue, AVA Gallery, Lebanon, New Hampshire
          Vermont Visual Artist 40th Anniversary Invitational, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont  
          This Place , Solo Exhibition, QuarryWorks and The Frank Suchomel Arts Center, Adamant, Vermont
          The Lay of Land, Solo Exhibition, Galatea Fine Art, Boston Massachusetts
          January Members’s Exhibition, Galatea Fine Art Boston, Massachusetts

2023  Beloved Geographies - The Passion for Place, Galatea Fine Art, Boston Massachusetts
          Insight: Notating the Landscape, Vermont Natural Resources, Montpelier, Vermont
          Summer Salon, Galatea Fine Art, Boston, Massachusetts
          Shared Habitat Earth, QArts Gallery,  Quincy,  Massachusetts
          Insight: Notating the Landscape, Galatea Fine Art, Boston, Massachusetts
          Members Exhibition, Galatea Fine Art, Boston,Massachusetts

2022  Juried Member Exhibition, Fried Family Gallery Catamount Arts, St. Johnsbury, Vermont
           Inspired by George Inness: Life and Landscape, Montclair Art Musuem, , Montclair, New Jersey 
           87th National Juried Exhibition: Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown, New York
           Fragments of Light, Impressions of Color, The Lockwood-Mathews Mansion Museum, Norwalk, Connecticut
           Art Connects Juried Exhibition, Fried Family Gallery Catamount Arts, St. Johnsbury, Vermont

2021  Open to Landscape,  Fried Family Gallery, Catamount Arts, St. Johnsbury Vermont

2020  Art on the Street, Rural Edge Gallery, Railroad Street, St. Johnsbury, Vermont 
           Art on the Street Vap Gallery, Railroad Street,. St. Johnsbury, Vermont

2019  Art Connects Juried Exhibition, Fried Gallery Catamount Arts, St. Johnsbury,  Vermont
          Small Works, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, New York
          New England Collective X,  Galatea Fine Arts, Boston,  Massachusetts
           Anni Lorenzini: Along the Road, Rankin Gallery Catamount Arts, St. Johnsbury, Vermont 

​2018    Arts Connect 4th Juried Exhibition, Catamount Arts, Rankin Gallery, St. Johnsbury Vermont          
            A Sense of Place; Land, Sea and Sky,  Saltbox Gallery, WHAL, West Hartford, Connecticut.  
            New York State 2018  Juried Exhibition, Frederic Remington Museum, Ogdensburg New York
            Land and Sea, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, New York  
            Open Orange, Valley Arts,  Orange, New Jersey

            Juror: Lauren Argentina Zelaya – Assistant Curator at the Brooklyn Museum in NY

2016   Winter Wonders, Monmouth Museum, Lincroft,  New Jersey
​2016 The Path,  Front Street Gallery, Patterson, York
           Curated by Jeanette Rodriguez
           Text; .The Hamlet Hub

2016  NYS, Juried Exhibition, Frederic Remington Museum Ogdensburg, New York
           Text:  Art in the Adirondacks


2016 Water Juried Exhibition, Frederic Remington Museum, Ogdensburg,  New York
           Juror: Catherine Tedford, Director Richard F. Brush Art Gallery at St. Lawrence University
          2016 Waterviews, National Juried Exhibition Tioga History Museum, Owego, New York
           Jurors: Abbey Hendrickson, Tioga Arts Council, Owego, New York
           John Brunelli, Anthony Brunelli Fine Arts, Binghamton, New York
           Blazo Kovacevic, Fine Arts Dept., Binghamton University New York
           Popular Choice Award Winner

2016 Open Orange National Juried Exhibition,Firehouse Gallery, Orange New Jersey
           Jurors: Tricia Bloom, Curator of American art at New Jersey’s Newark Museum. 
           Diedre Harris-Kelley, is the co-director of the Romare Beardon Foundation
           Marie Samuels, is the executive president of Artadia, an art and dialogue foundation in NYC. 
           Acquisitions committee for the Parrish Art Museum, Long Island, NY.

2016 75th Regional Juried Exhibition, Arnot Art Museum,  Elmira New York
           Jurors: Stephanie Walker,Owner, Walker Contemporary Waitsfield Vermont 
           John Brunelli: Director, Anthony Brunelli Fine Arts Binghamton New York 
           Rick Pirozzolo Executive Director, Arnot Art Museum

2015 National Juried Exhibition, Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown,  New York 
          Juror: John Hampshire
2015 National Juried Exhibition, National Art League Douglaston, New York
          Juror: Joe Gyurcsak2016 
​2014 Horizons Contemporary Landscape, Community Arts Center, Danville,  Kentucky 
​2014 Landscape Today and Tomorrow,  Bertha V.B. Lederer Galleries SUNY Genesco, Genesco New York
​2014 Arnot Art Museum 74th Regional Exhibition, Elmira, New York 
​2014 National Arts League National Juried Exhibition, Douglaston, New York
        Juror Robert W. Pillsbury, President Salmagundi Club, New York
2013 Light, Golden Thread Gallery, West Hartford,  Connecticut 
​         
2012 North Country Regional Art Show, The Art Museum, SUNY Potsdam, New York
2012 82nd Annual Open Exhibition, National Arts League, Douglaston,  New York 
​           Juror: Edward J. Sullivan Ph.D
2012 Recent Gifts to the University, Pace Galleries University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, Indiana 
2011 73rd Regional Exhibition, Arnot Museum of Art, Elmira, New York 
2011 Juried International Exhibition, Frederic Remington Museum, Ogdensburg New York
2011 The Modern Landscape, Dacia Gallery, New York, New York
        Press: http://daciagallery.com/exhibitions/2011_03_themodernlandscape.php
2011 Inside Outside, GoggleWorks Center for the Arts, Reading, Pennsylvania (selected) Juror Bruce Samuelson
2011 Sources and Origins
          Juror: Howard Yezerski South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, Massachusetts 
         Press: http://www.ssac.org/exhibitionpages/sourcesorigins11.asp
2011 Close Encounters, Gallery 51, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, North Adams, Massachusetts
2010 NYS Juried Art Exhibit, Frederic Remington Art Museum, Ogdensburg New York
2010 In-Between, National Juried Exhibition, Worcester State University, Worcester, Massachusetts
         Juror/Curator Katherine Wilcox-Titus
2010 LPCA Juried Exhibition, Lake Placid Center for the Arts, Lake Placid, New York
2010 Poet-Tree, National Juried Exhibition, Studio2gallery, Austin, Texas Juror: Tina Weitz Curator
2010 Biannual North Country Regional Art Exhibition, Gibson Gallery SUNY Potsdam, Potsdam New York
2010 Searching for God, Kuhn Fine Arts Center, Ohio State University, Marion, Ohio
         Jurors Scot Kaplan and Sarah Weinstock of Ohio State University
2009 Eyes on the Earth, Mollie Dodd Anderson Library, George School, Newtown, Pennsylvania 
2009 Rural Visions, Kirkland Art Center, Clinton, New York
2009 Powerful and Fragile Earth, Fredericksburg Center for the Creative Arts, Fredericksburg, Virginia
         Juror: Anne Tampino of Mary Washington University
2009 Bicknell to Yamamoto: Gibson Gallery Acquisitions, 2000-2008
2008 National Juried Competition, Smithtown Township Arts Council, St. James New York
         Juror: Tina Kukielski of the Whitney Museum of American Art
2008 Small Matters of Great Importance, Edward Hopper House, Nyack, New York    
 Juror: Tracey Bashkoff of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum New York  

2008 Shelburne Farms 21st Exhibition of Art, Shelburne, Vermont
2008 North Gallery, LPCA, Lake Placid New York
2008 North Country Juried Exhibition, Roland Gibson Gallery, SUNY Potsdam, New York 
        Juror: Edward R. Brothel, Director of the SUNY Plattsburg Museum
2008 8th Annual American Landscapes, Circle Gallery, Annapolis Maryland (selected) Jurort F. Lennox Campello
2008 61st Exhibition of Central New York Artists, Munson-Williams-Proctor Art Institute, Utica, New York
        Jurors: Thomas Piche, Jr., Director of the Daum Museum in Missouri, and Marion Wilson, of Syracuse University
2007 Small Wonders, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, Maryland
        Juror: Susan Badder, free-lance curator/educator Baltimore Museum of Art and the Metropolitan Museum of Art
2007 Adirondack Juried Art Show, Lake Placid Center of the Arts, Lake Placid, New York
        Jurors:William McDowell, University of Vermont and Katie Weaver, North Woods School
2007 North Country Regional Juried Exhibit, Gibson Gallery SUNY Potsdam, Potsdam New York
2007 Adirondack Artists’ Guild Juried Show, Saranac Lake, New York Juror: Laura Foster, Curator Frederic Remington Museum


HONORS, AWARDS & COLLECTIONS
2022 Downs, Rachlin, Martin Corporate Collection, Burlington, Vermont
2022 Grand Prize: Cooperstown Art Association National, Cooperstown, New York
2020 Vermont Agency of Commerce and Community Development Small Business Recovery
            Technical Assistance Grant Awarded through Northern Community Investment Corporation.
2018 Honorable Mention, Arts Connect 4th Juried Exhibition, Catamount Arts, Rankin Gallery, St. Johnsbury Vermont
          Juror: Nick Capasso, Director of the Fitchburg Art Museum in Fitchburg, MA
2016 Popular Choice Award, Waterviews, Tioga History Museum, Owego New York
2014 Permanent Collection, Chazy Public Library, Chazy, New York 
​2014 George Delaney Memorial Award National Arts League, Douglaston, New York
2012 Argent's Award, North Country Regional Art Exhibition, The Art Museum, Potsdam, New York 
2012 Mary Lake Memorial Award, 82nd Annual Open Exhibition, National Arts League, Douglaston, New York
2012 New York Foundation for the Arts and Arts Council for the Northern Adirondacks Grant , Westport, New York
2011 Arts Council for the Northern Adirondacks SOS NYFA Grant, Round 2, Westport, New York
2011 Permanent Collection, Palmina F. and Stephen S. Pace Galleries, University of Southern Indiana
2009 New York Foundation of the Arts , Strategic Opportunity Stipend Arts North, Westport New York  
2008 Permanent Collection Purchase Award, Roland Gibson Gallery, SUNY Potsdam, New York
2007 2nd Place Award, Lake Placid Center of the Arts, Lake Placid, New York
2007 1st Place Award, Adirondack Artist Guild, Saranac Lake, New York

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelors of Arts in Fine Arts, Johnson State College, Johnson, Vermont
1984 Vermont Visual Artist’s Week, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont
1986 Vermont Visual Artist’s Week, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont
1990 Resident Artist, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont
1991 Resident Artist Fellowship, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, Vermont